Download 802.11 Wireless LAN Fundamentals by Pejman Roshan PDF

By Pejman Roshan

Grasp the fundamentals in designing, construction, and dealing with a Cisco Aironet WLAN. grasp the fundamentals of instant LANs with this concise layout and deployment advisor comprehend implementation concerns for numerous environments together with vertical, SOHO, and company networks study layout and troubleshooting recommendation from real-world case reviews 802.11 instant LAN basics offers networking engineers and IT execs the information they should layout, install, deal with, and troubleshoot their very own instant local-area networks (WLANs). beginning with an summary of the expertise and structure of WLANs, the publication is going directly to clarify prone and complicated positive factors that such purposes delivers. most significantly, it presents functional layout tips and deployment suggestions. instant LANs attach machine networks through radio transmissions rather than conventional mobilephone traces or cables. merits to those structures move way past disposing of all of the cables and wires. Campus networks can develop geographically better whereas nonetheless keeping all their potency and velocity. also, rate rate reductions might be discovered while third-party telephone strains are not any longer beneficial, saving the price of line condo and kit maintenance. ultimately, flexibility in campus community layout raises considerably for the networking expert, whereas the community accessibility and value raises for the person clients. 802.11 instant LAN basics is helping networking pros observe those merits through assisting them know how to layout, construct, and hold those networks, in addition to tips on how to justify their price inside of firms.

Show description

Read Online or Download 802.11 Wireless LAN Fundamentals PDF

Similar data in the enterprise books

Fundamentals of DSL Technology

This source for complex scholars and pros starts off with three-chapter exam of DSL copper transmission channels, reviewing the elemental mobilephone atmosphere, the physical-layer twisted pair, and the noise atmosphere within the twisted pair channel. Later chapters discover line codes, laying the basis for cloth approximately different features of DSL layout, and talk about the fundamental goals of DSL carrier, evaluating DSL to different broadband supply tools.

IP in Wireless Networks

IP in instant Networks is the 1st finished consultant that indicates how IP is enabled in 2G, 2. 5G and 3G instant networks. A world-class group of instant engineers provides a scientific, specialist counsel for each major instant expertise, together with 802. eleven, Bluetooth(tm), GSM/GPRS, CDMA and i-mode.

The First 100 Feet: Options for Internet and Broadband Access

The expansion of the web has been propelled in major half by means of consumer funding in infrastructure: desktops, inner wiring, and the relationship to the web supplier. This "bottom-up" funding minimizes the funding burden dealing with services. New applied sciences comparable to instant and knowledge transmission over strength strains, in addition to deregulation of telecommunications and electrical utilities, will supply new possibilities for person funding in clever infrastructure as leverage issues for net and broadband entry.

Extra resources for 802.11 Wireless LAN Fundamentals

Sample text

10BASE-FL requires two strands of multimode fiber, one strand for transmit and the other for receive. 11 Wireless LAN Fundamentals ByPejman Roshan, Jonathan Leary Publisher: Cisco Press Pub Date: December 23, 2003 ISBN: 1-58705-077-3 Pages: 312 Master the basics in designing, building, and managing a Cisco Aironet WLAN. 11 Wireless LAN Fundamentals gives networking engineers and IT professionals the knowledge they need to design, deploy, manage, and troubleshoot their own wireless localarea networks (WLANs).

3 standard. 1000BASE-X is the specification for Gigabit Ethernet over a fiber-optic medium. The underlying technology itself is not new because it is based on the ANSI Fibre Channel standard (ANSI X3T11). 1000BASEX comes in three media types: 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, and 1000BASE-CX. 1000BASESX is the most common and least expensive media, using standard multimode fiber. The low cost is not without shortcomings; 1000BASE-SX has a maximum distance of 220 m (compared with full-duplex 100BASE-FX at 2 km).

11-based WLANs use a similar mechanism known as carrier sense multiple access with collision avoidance (CSMA/CA). CSMA/CA is a listen before • Table of Contents talk (LBT) mechanism. The transmitting station senses the medium for a carrier signal and • Index waits until the carrier channel is available before transmitting. 11 Wireless LAN Fundamentals Wired Ethernet is able to sense By Pejman Roshan, Jonathan Leary a collision on the medium. Two stations transmitting at the same time increase the signal level on the wire, indicating to the transmitting stations that a collision has occurred.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.44 of 5 – based on 41 votes